Personal Data Protection Policy

Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of April 27, 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (GDPR) will apply from 25 May. 

As the Regulation modifies some aspects of the current legal framework and contains new obligations for data controllers, below you will find information on the data protection policy that applies to you.


PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY

BBVA ASSET MANAGEMENT, S.A., S.G.I.I.C., POLICY

BBVA PENSIONES, S.A., E.G.F.P., POLICY

GESTIÓN DE PREVISIÓN Y PENSIONES, E.G.F.P., S.A., POLICY

VOLUNTARY SOCIAL WELFARE ENTITIES POLICY

SICAV POLICY

BBVA ASSET MANAGEMENT, S.A., S.G.I.I.C., Policy

  • Customer
  • Representatives and contacts
  • Directors

Extended information on the data protection policy of BBVA ASSET MANANGEMENT, S.A., S.G.I.I.C.

 Do you want find out more about our personal data protection policy? 

Continue reading  to find out exactly how  we process your personal data at BBVA ASSET MANAGEMENT, S.A., S.G.I.I.C. 

 Who is the controller of your personal data? 

BBVA ASSET MANAGEMENT, S.A., S.G.I.I.C. (“BBVA AM”), with registered office at calle Azul nº 4, 28050, Madrid, Spain.

 How can you contact the BBVA Group Data Protection Officer? 

You can contact the BBVA Group Data Protection Officer at the following email address: dpogrupobbva@bbva.com

 What aspects of your personal data will BBVA AM process? 

  • If you are an account holder or the beneficial owner of a product managed by us:

    BBVA AM can process the following personal data categories:

    • ID and contact data (including postal and/or email addresses) 
    • Financial details 
  • If you are a representative or proxy:

    BBVA AM can process the following personal data categories:

    • ID and contact data (including postal and/or email addresses) 

BBVA AM asks that you keep your data duly up-to-date to ensure that the data we process is accurate at all times. If you amend your data, please communicate such fact to us directly or through the marketing agent so we are aware of your current situation. 

 What do we use your personal data for? 

  • If you are the holder of the engaged product:

    BBVA AM will process your personal data to:

    • Process orders for products engaged directly with us or through the marketing agent (which will have transferred said data to us) and to keep you informed about the same. 
    • Monitor, analyze and manage inquiries, incidents or claims.
    • Comply with other obligations imposed by regulations in order to manage and perform administrative activities in connection with the product you have engaged either directly with us or through the marketing agent.
  • If you are a representative, authorized user or beneficial owner we will process your personal data in order to process orders for products that are associated with you as a BBVA AM customer.

 Why we use your personal data 

Below is an explanation of the legal basis that allows us to process your data for each of the aforementioned purposes:

1. In accordance with a contract:

  • If you are a product holder:

    To process orders for products engaged directly with us or through the marketing agent (which will have transferred said data to us) and to keep you informed about the same.

  • If you are a representative, authorized user or beneficial owner:

    We will process your personal data in order to perform a contract in which you feature as an interested party.

2. In accordance with the law:

BBVA AM must also comply with the legal obligations imposed by laws such as Law 35/2003 of November 4 on Collective Investment Institutions and its implementing regulations, Law 22/2014 of November 12, which governs venture capital entities, the Law of April 28, 2010 on the Prevention of Money Laundering and the Financing of Terrorism and prevailing regulations on the protection of personal data.

 How long will we keep your data for? 

We will keep your personal data on file throughout the term of the contractual relationship.

Once the contractual relationship has ended, BBVA AM will keep blocked copies of your personal data throughout the statutory limitation period (usually ten years) prescribed by the Regulation on the Prevention of Money Laundering and the Financing of Terrorism. We will destroy your data once the statutory limitation period has ended.

 Who will we communicate your data to? 

We will only transfer your personal data to third parties if obliged to do so by law, if it is necessary to do so in order to implement the engaged product or if you have previously agreed such action with BBVA AM. 

In the event of a transfer request, BBVA AM must communicate the account holder's personal data to the management or marketing agent of the collective investment institution that ordered the transfer. 

BBVA AM also notifies account holders that their personal data must be sent to the depository agent in order to process and implement orders in respect of the engaged product. 

In order to provide you with a suitable service and manage our relationship with you as a customer, included below is a categorized list of the companies that process your data on behalf of BBVA AM as part of the services they have been engaged to provide. 

We also inform you that certain companies that provide services to BBVA AM may access your personal data (international data transfers) for the same purpose as is indicated in the above paragraph. These transfers are made to countries with a data protection level that is equivalent to that of the European Union (suitability decisions issued by the European Commission, standard contractual clauses and certification mechanisms). For more information, please contact the BBVA Group Data Protection Officer at the following email address: dpogrupobbva@bbva.com

 What are your rights when you submit data to us? 

LAW CONTENT SUPPORT CHANNELS
Access
You can view your personal data included in the files of BBVA AM
derechosarso-bbvaam@bbva.com
Corrections
You can amend your personal data if it is inaccurate
Removal
You can request that your personal data be deleted 
Objection
You can request for your personal data not to be processed
Data processing restrictions
You can request that the processing of your data be restricted under the following circumstances:
  • While challenges as to the accuracy of your data are being checked.
  • When the processing of your data is unlawful, but you object to it being erased.
  • If BBVA AM does not need to process your data, but you need it in order to file or defend claims.
  • If you have objected to your data being processed in order to comply with an undertaking in the public interest or to fulfil a legitimate interest, while it is considered if the legal grounds for processing the data prevail over the ones you cite.
Portability
You may receive, in electronic format, the personal data you have provided and any data that has been obtained due to your contractual relationship with BBVA AM and transfer it to another entity.

If you think we have failed to process your data in accordance with the regulations, you can contact the BBVA Group Data Protection Officer at dpogrupobbva@bbva.com.
You can also file a claim with the Spanish Data Protection Agency (www.agpd.es)

 In order to exercise your rights, please submit a copy of your ID Card or equivalent document proving your identity with your application. 

Exercising these rights is free.

Furthermore, you can withdraw your consent at any time without affecting the legality of the data processing procedure by sending a request to derechosarso-bbvaam@bbva.com or by visiting one of our branches. Remember to submit a copy of your ID Card or equivalent document proving your identity with your application.

 Glossary 

The below terms, as used in this document, have the following meaning:

  •  Personal data processing 

    Procedures to collect, manage, record, store, create, amend, block, remove, pass on, etc., an individual's personal data.

  •  Personal Details 

    Information used to identify an individual.

  •  Data controller 

    Person or company that decides how customers' personal data is used.

  •  Data Protection Officer 

    This is the person in charge of ensuring that the company upholds basic personal data protection rights and who is also responsible for making sure that companies comply with data protection regulations.

  •  Blocked personal data 

    The company must retain customers' personal data throughout the period in which any type of liability deriving from the contractual relationship may be enforced, wherein, it shall be exclusively available to judges, courts, the Public Prosecutor's Office or competent public administrations.

  •  International data transfers 

    Data processing activities that involve transferring data outside the European Economic Area.

  •  Right to portability 

    You are entitled to request and receive the personal data you have provided as a customer and any data that has been obtained due to your contractual relationship with BBVA AM and transfer it to another entity. 

BBVA ASSET MANAGEMENT, S.A., S.G.I.I.C., service provider categories Download PDF

Personal data protection policy for representatives and contacts in service agreements

Personal data protection legislation will change in the near future. More information on this area and a recap of how we will process your data is provided below.


 Who is the controller of your personal data?  

  • BBVA ASSET MANAGEMENT, S.A., S.G.I.I.C., with registered office at Calle Azul, nº 4, 28050, Madrid, Spain. (“BBVA AM”)
  • BBVA PENSIONES, S.A., E.G.F.P. with registered office at Calle Azul, nº 4, Madrid, Spain. (“BBVA PENSIONES”)
  • GESTIÓN DE PREVISIÓN Y PENSIONES, E.G.F.P., S.A., with registered office at Calle Azul, nº 4, Madrid, Spain. (“GPP”)
  • COLEGIOS DE INGENIEROS DEL PAÍS VASCO, EPSV ASOCIADA, with registered office at Calle Alameda de Mazarredo, nº 69, Bilbao Spain.
  • NORPENSIÓN, EPSV INDIVIDUAL, with registered office at Calle Gran via nº 12, Bilbao, Spain.
  • NORPYME, EPSV OF EMPLOYMENT with registered office Calle Gran via nº 12, Bilbao, Spain.
  • TUBOS REUNIDOS, EPSV DE EMPLEO, with registered office at Bº Sagarribai S/N – Amurrio Spain.
  • GRUPO DE EMPRESAS TUBACEX E.P.S.V DE EMPLEO, with registered office at Calle Tres Cruces nº 9, Lloido. Spain.

 The controller of your personal data will be the entity that processes it as a result of a contract in which you feature as a representative or contact. 


 Who the BBVA Group Data Protection Officer is and how to contact them 

The Data Protection Officer is the person in charge of ensuring that basic personal data protection rights are upheld and who is also responsible for complying with data protection regulations.

In connection with the processing activities performed by the below companies (“Management Companies”):

  • BBVA AM 
  • BBVA PENSIONES 
  • GPP 

 you will be able to contact the BBVA Group Data Protection Officer at the following email address: dpogrupobbva@bbva.com 


 What do we use your personal data for? 

We process your personal data in order to manage a contract with the Entity in which you feature as a representative or contact.

Where applicable, the Entity will also process your personal data to prevent money laundering and the financing of terrorism in order to comply with information collection and identification obligations, as well as obligations with respect to supplying information about payments to authorities in other countries both inside and outside the European Union on the basis of the legislation in effect in certain countries and agreements executed with the same.


 Why we use your personal data 

The legal basis that enables us to process your personal data is the performance of the agreement in which you feature as a representative or contact.

The Entity must also comply with certain obligations imposed by laws such as Law 35/2003 of November 4 on Collective Investment Institutions and its implementing regulations (in the case of BBVA AM), Royal Legislative-Decree 1/2002 of November 29, which approves the revised text of the Law Regulating Pension Plans and Funds (in the case of BBVA PENSIONES and GPP), Law 5/2012 of February 23 on Voluntary Social Welfare Entities (in the case of EPSVs), the Law of April 28, 2010 on the Prevention of Money Laundering and the Financing of Terrorism and prevailing regulations on personal data protection.


 How long with the Entity retain your data? 

The Entity will retain your personal data during the term of the contractual relationship. Once the agreement has ended, the Entity shall retain blocked versions of your personal data during the statutory limitation period (usually ten years) prescribed by regulations on money laundering. The Entity will destroy your data once the statutory limitation period has ended.


 Who will we communicate your data to? 

We will only transfer your personal data to third parties if we are obliged to do so by law, or if you have previously agreed such action with the Entity.

We also inform you that certain companies that provide services to the Entity may access your personal data (international data transfers) for the same purpose as stipulated in the above paragraph. These transfers will be made to countries with a data protection level that is equivalent to that of the European Union (suitability decisions issued by the European Commission, standard contractual clauses and certification mechanisms). For more information on the data transfers performed by Management Companies, please contact the BBVA Group Data Protection Officer at the following email address: dpogrupobbva@bbva.com.


 What are your rights when you submit data to us? 

LAW CONTENT SUPPORT CHANNELS
Access
You can view your personal data included in the Entity's files.
derechosarso-proveedores.es@bbva.com
Corrections
You can amend your personal data if it is inaccurate
Removal
You can request that your personal data be deleted 
Objection
You can request for your personal data not to be processed
Data processing restrictions
You can request that the processing of your data be restricted under the following circumstances:
  • While challenges as to the accuracy of your data are being checked.
  • When the processing of your data is unlawful, but you object to it being erased.
  • If the Entity does not need to process your data, but you need it in order to file or defend claims.
  • If you have objected to your data being processed in order to comply with an undertaking in the public interest or to fulfil a legitimate interest, while it is considered if the legal grounds for processing the data prevail over the ones you cite.
Portability
You may receive the personal data you have provided in electronic format and transfer it to another entity. 

If you think the Management Companies, as data controllers, have failed to process your personal data in accordance with prevailing regulations, you can contact the BBVA Group Data Protection Officer at dpogrupobbva@bbva.com.
You can also file a claim with the Spanish Data Protection Agency (
www.agpd.es)

 In order to exercise your rights, please submit a copy of your ID Card or equivalent document proving your identity with your application. 

Exercising these rights is free.

Personal Data Protection Policy for the Board of Directors of BBVA ASSET MANANGEMENT, S.A., S.G.I.I.C.

 Who is the controller of your data? 

BBVA ASSET MANAGEMENT, S.A., S.G.I.I.C. (“BBVA AM”), with registered office at calle Azul nº 4, 28050, Madrid, Spain. 

 Who is the BBVA AM Data Protection Officer and how can I get in touch with them? 

The Data Protection Officer is the individual at BBVA AM who is responsible for protecting the fundamental right to personal data protection and who is in charge of complying with data protection regulations. You can contact the BBVA AM Data Protection Officer at the following address: dpogrupobbva@bbva.com

 What do we use your personal data for? 

At BBVA ASSET MANAGEMENT, S.A., S.G.I.I.C. we process your personal data in order to manage our relationship with you as a director. 

 Why do we use your personal data?  

The legal basis that enables us to process your personal data as a director is compliance with obligations imposed by certain laws, such as Royal Legislative Decree 1/2010 of July 2, which approves the revised text of the Corporate Enterprises Act. 

 How long will BBVA ASSET MANAGEMENT, S.A., S.G.I.I.C.   your data for?  

We will keep your personal data on file while you are a director. Once this position ends, we will keep blocked versions of your personal data for ten years. We will destroy your data once the above term has elapsed. 

 Who will we communicate your data to?  

We will not transfer your data to third parties, unless required to do so by law. 

In order to offer you a suitable service and manage our relationship with you, in the "CUSTOMER" tab on this website you will find a categorized list of the companies that process your data on behalf of BBVA ASSET MANAGEMENT, S.A., S.G.I.I.C., as part of the services they have been engaged to provide.

We also inform you that, for the same purpose as is indicated in the above paragraph, certain companies that provide services to BBVA ASSET MANAGEMENT, S.A., S.G.I.I.C. may access your personal data (international data transfers) for the same purpose as indicated in the above paragraph. These transfers will be made to countries with a data protection level that is equivalent to that of the European Union (suitability decisions issued by the European Commission, standard contractual clauses and certification mechanisms). For more information, please contact the BBVA AM Data Protection Officer at the following email address: dpogrupobbva@bbva.com.


 What are your rights when you submit data to us? 

LAW CONTENT SUPPORT CHANNELS
Access
You can view your personal data included in the files of BBVA ASSET MANANGEMENT, S.A., S.G.I.I.C.
derechosarso-consejeros.es@bbva.com
Corrections
You can amend your personal data if inaccurate
Removal
You can ask for your personal data to be deleted  
Objection
You can ask for your personal data not to be processed
Data processing restrictions
You can ask for the processing of your data to be restricted under the following circumstances:
  • Whilst the challenge relating to the accuracy of your data is being checked.
  • If the data processing activities are unlawful, but there is opposition to your data being deleted.
  • If BBVA ASSET MANANGEMENT, S.A., S.G.I.I.C. does not need to process your data, but you need it in order to file or defend claims.
  • If you object to your data being processed in order to comply with an undertaking in the public interest or in order to fulfill a legitimate interest, while it is considered if the legal grounds for processing the data prevail over the ones you cite.
Portability


You may receive, in electronic format, the personal data you have provided and any data that has been obtained due to your contractual relationship with BBVA ASSET MANANGEMENT, S.A., S.G.I.I.C., and transfer it to another entity.

If you think we have failed to process your personal data in accordance with the regulations, you can contact the Data Protection Officer at dpogrupobbva@bbva.com

You can also file a claim with the Spanish Data Protection Agency (www.agpd.es)


 In order to exercise your rights, please include a copy of your ID Card or equivalent identity document with your application. 

Exercising these rights is free.