Personal Data Protection Policy

Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of April 27, 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (GDPR) will apply from 25 May. 

As the Regulation modifies some aspects of the current legal framework and contains new obligations for data controllers, below you will find information on the data protection policy that applies to you.


PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY

BBVA ASSET MANAGEMENT, S.A., S.G.I.I.C., POLICY

BBVA PENSIONES, S.A., E.G.F.P., POLICY

GESTIÓN DE PREVISIÓN Y PENSIONES, E.G.F.P., S.A., POLICY

VOLUNTARY SOCIAL WELFARE ENTITIES POLICY

SICAV POLICY

BBVA PENSIONES, S.A., E.G.F.P., Policy

  • Customer
  • Representatives and contacts
  • Directors

Extended information on the data protection policy of BBVA PENSIONES, S.A., E.G.F.P.

 Do you want find out more about our personal data protection policy? 

Continue reading  to find out exactly how  we process your data at BBVA PENSIONES, S.A., E.G.F.P. 

 Who is the controller of your personal data? 

BBVA PENSIONES, S.A., E.G.F.P. (“BBVA PENSIONES”), with registered office at calle Azul nº 4, 28050, Madrid, Spain.   

 How can you contact the BBVA Group Data Protection Officer? 

You can contact the BBVA Group Data Protection Officer at the following email address: dpogrupobbva@bbva.com

 Which aspects of your personal data will BBVA PENSIONES process? 

As the management agent of the engaged product, BBVA PENSIONES can process the following personal data categories: 

  • If you hold a product that we manage:  
    • ID and contact data (including postal and/or email addresses) 
    • Financial details 
    • Data relating to health 
  • If you are designated as a payee by the holder of a product that we manage, we will process:  
    • Your identity and contact data (including postal and/or email addresses) provided by said holder. 
    • Your financial data and data relating to your health that you provide in the event a benefit application is submitted if you are the payee entitled to receive said benefit. 
  • If you are the spouse of the product holder, parent or direct descendant of either the spouse or the holder, or someone who lives with or is dependent on the holder as a guardian or foster parent, to process and implement the engaged product, the holder must submit the following data categories to BBVA PENSIONES:  
    • Identity and contact data 
    • Data relating to health 

BBVA PENSIONES asks that you keep your data duly up-to-date to ensure that the data we process is accurate at all times. If you amend your data, please communicate such fact to us either directly or via the marketing agent or pension plan broker so we are aware of your current situation. 

 What do we use your personal data for? 

  • If you are the holder of the engaged product:  

    BBVA PENSIONES will process your personal data to:

    • Process and implement the product you have engaged either directly with us or through the marketing agent or pension plan broker (who will have transferred said data to us) and to inform you about it. 
    • Monitor, analyze and manage potential inquiries, events or claims. 
    • Comply with other obligations imposed by regulations in order to manage and perform administrative activities in connection with the product you have engaged either directly with us or through the marketing agent or pension plan broker. 
  • If you are a payee of the engaged product:  
    • To process and implement the product engaged by the holder that features you as a payee. 
    • Monitor, analyze and manage potential inquiries, events or claims. 
    • Comply with other obligations imposed by regulations in order to manage and perform administrative activities in connection with the product you have engaged either directly with us or through the marketing agent or pension plan broker. 
  • If you are the spouse of the product holder, parent or direct descendant of either the spouse or the holder, or someone who lives with or is dependent on the holder as a guardian or foster parent, to process and implement the engaged product: we will process your data so the holder can enforce your consolidated rights. 

 Why we use your personal data 

Below is an explanation of the legal basis that allows us to process your data for each of the aforementioned purposes: 

1. In accordance with a contract: 

  • If you are the holder of the engaged product:

    For the processing and execution of the product contracted and remain informed about the same one. 

  • If you are a payee:

    We will process your data in order to perform a contract in which you feature as a payee. 

  • If you are the spouse of the product holder, parent or direct descendant of either the spouse or the holder, or someone who lives with or is dependent on the holder as a guardian or foster parent:  

    We will process your data so the holder can enforce your consolidated rights in order to perform the contract. 

2. In accordance with the law 

BBVA PENSIONES must also comply with the legal obligations imposed by laws such as Royal-Legislative Decree 1/200 of November 29, which approves the revised text of the Law Regulating Pension Plans and Funds and its implementing regulations, the Law of April 28, 2010 on the Prevention of Money Laundering and the Financing of Terrorism and prevailing regulations on the protection of personal data. It must also comply with the tax regulations included in Law 35/2006 of November 28 on Personal Income Tax, except for residents of Áraba, Bizkaia, Gipuzkoa and Navarra, who are subject to regional personal income tax regulations. 

 How long will we keep your data for? 

We will keep your personal data on file throughout the term of the contractual relationship. 

Once the contractual relationship has ended, BBVA PENSIONES will keep blocked copies of your personal data throughout the statutory limitation period (usually ten years) prescribed by the Regulation on the Prevention of Money Laundering and the Financing of Terrorism. We will destroy your data once the statutory limitation period has ended. 

 Who will we communicate your data to? 

We will not transfer your personal data to third parties, unless obliged to do so by law, if necessary to implement the engaged product or if you have previously agreed such action with BBVA PENSIONES. 

In the event of a transfer request, BBVA PENSIONES must communicate the holder's personal data to the marketing agent or pension plan broker of the entity that has requested the transfer of the consolidated/financial rights in order to comply with the transfer request. 

BBVA PENSIONES also informs product holders and payees that it will have to communicate their personal data to the depository agent in order to transfer and implement this order.

If an application to pay a benefit as guaranteed income is submitted, BBVA PENSIONES: (i) must communicate the personal data of both the holder and the payee to the insurance company the pension plan has a policy to pay guaranteed income with and, (ii) receive the financial data relating to the income generated by the holder and the payee from the insurance company in order to comply with the obligations deriving from the pension plan. 

In order to provide you with a suitable service and manage our relationship with you as a customer, included below is a categorized list of the companies that process your data on behalf of BBVA PENSIONES as part of the services they have been engaged to provide. 

We also inform you that certain companies that provide services to BBVA PENSIONES may access your personal data (international data transfers) for the same purpose as is indicated in the above paragraph. These transfers are made to countries with a data protection level that is equivalent to that of the European Union (suitability decisions issued by the European Commission, standard contractual clauses and certification mechanisms). For more information, please contact the BBVA Group Data Protection Officer at the following email address: dpogrupobbva@bbva.com 

 What are your rights when you submit data to us? 

LAW CONTENT SUPPORT CHANNELS
Access
You can view your personal data included in the files of BBVA PENSIONES
derechosarso-bbvapensiones@bbva.com
Corrections
You can amend your personal data if it is inaccurate
Removal
You can request that your personal data be deleted 
Objection
You can request for your personal data not to be processed
Data processing restrictions
You can request that the processing of your data be restricted under the following circumstances:
  • While challenges as to the accuracy of your data are being checked.
  • When the processing of your data is unlawful, but you object to it being erased.
  • If BBVA PENSIONES does not need to process your data, but you need it in order to file or defend claims.
  • If you have objected to your data being processed in order to comply with an undertaking in the public interest or to fulfil a legitimate interest, while it is considered if the legal grounds for processing the data prevail over the ones you cite.
Portability
You may receive, in electronic format, the personal data you have provided and any data that has been obtained due to your contractual relationship with BBVA PENSIONES and transfer it to another entity. 

If you think we have failed to process your data in accordance with the regulations, you can contact the BBVA Group Data Protection Officer at dpogrupobbva@bbva.com.
You can also file a claim with the Spanish Data Protection Agency (www.agpd.es)

 In order to exercise your rights, please submit a copy of your ID Card or equivalent document proving your identity with your application. 

Exercising these rights is free.

Furthermore, you can withdraw your consent at any time without affecting the legality of the data processing procedure by sending a request to derechosarso-bbvapensiones@bbva.com or by visiting one of our branches. Remember to submit a copy of your ID Card or equivalent document proving your identity with your application.

 Glossary 

The below terms, as used in this document, have the following meaning:

  •  Personal data processing 

    Procedures to collect, manage, record, store, create, amend, block, remove, pass on, etc., an individual's personal data.

  •  Personal Details  
  • Information used to identify an individual.

  •  Data controller 
  • person or company who/that decides how customers' personal data is used.

  •  Data Protection Officer 

    This is the person in charge of ensuring that the company upholds basic personal data protection rights and who is also responsible for making sure that companies comply with data protection regulations.

  •  Blocked personal data 

    The company must retain customers' personal data throughout the period in which any type of liability deriving from the contractual relationship may be enforced, wherein, it shall be exclusively available to judges, courts, the Public Prosecutor's Office or competent public administrations.

  •  International data transfers 

    Data processing activities that require the data at issue to be transferred outside the European Economic Area

  •  Right to portability 

    You have the right to request and receive the personal data you have provided as a customer and other data obtained due to your contractual relationship with BBVA PENSIONES and to transmit it to another entity. 

BBVA PENSIONES, S.A., E.G.F.P., service provider category Download PDF

Personal data protection policy for representatives and contacts in service agreements

Personal data protection legislation will change in the near future. More information on this area and a recap of how we will process your data is provided below.


 Who is the controller of your personal data?  

  • BBVA ASSET MANAGEMENT, S.A., S.G.I.I.C., with registered office at Calle Azul, nº 4, 28050, Madrid, Spain. (“BBVA AM”)
  • BBVA PENSIONES, S.A., E.G.F.P. with registered office at Calle Azul, nº 4, Madrid, Spain. (“BBVA PENSIONES”)
  • GESTIÓN DE PREVISIÓN Y PENSIONES, E.G.F.P., S.A., with registered office at Calle Azul, nº 4, Madrid, Spain. (“GPP”)
  • COLEGIOS DE INGENIEROS DEL PAÍS VASCO, EPSV ASOCIADA, with registered office at Calle Alameda de Mazarredo, nº 69, Bilbao Spain.
  • NORPENSIÓN, EPSV INDIVIDUAL, with registered office at Calle Gran via nº 12, Bilbao, Spain.
  • NORPYME, EPSV OF EMPLOYMENT with registered office Calle Gran via nº 12, Bilbao, Spain.
  • TUBOS REUNIDOS, EPSV DE EMPLEO, with registered office at Bº Sagarribai S/N – Amurrio Spain.
  • GRUPO DE EMPRESAS TUBACEX E.P.S.V DE EMPLEO, with registered office at Calle Tres Cruces nº 9, Lloido. Spain.

 The controller of your personal data will be the entity that processes it as a result of a contract in which you feature as a representative or contact. 


 Who the BBVA Group Data Protection Officer is and how to contact them 

The Data Protection Officer is the person in charge of ensuring that basic personal data protection rights are upheld and who is also responsible for complying with data protection regulations.

In connection with the processing activities performed by the below companies (“Management Companies”):

  • BBVA AM 
  • BBVA PENSIONES 
  • GPP 

 you will be able to contact the BBVA Group Data Protection Officer at the following email address: dpogrupobbva@bbva.com 


 What do we use your personal data for? 

We process your personal data in order to manage a contract with the Entity in which you feature as a representative or contact.

Where applicable, the Entity will also process your personal data to prevent money laundering and the financing of terrorism in order to comply with information collection and identification obligations, as well as obligations with respect to supplying information about payments to authorities in other countries both inside and outside the European Union on the basis of the legislation in effect in certain countries and agreements executed with the same.


 Why we use your personal data 

The legal basis that enables us to process your personal data is the performance of the agreement in which you feature as a representative or contact.

The Entity must also comply with certain obligations imposed by laws such as Law 35/2003 of November 4 on Collective Investment Institutions and its implementing regulations (in the case of BBVA AM), Royal Legislative-Decree 1/2002 of November 29, which approves the revised text of the Law Regulating Pension Plans and Funds (in the case of BBVA PENSIONES and GPP), Law 5/2012 of February 23 on Voluntary Social Welfare Entities (in the case of EPSVs), the Law of April 28, 2010 on the Prevention of Money Laundering and the Financing of Terrorism and prevailing regulations on personal data protection.


 How long with the Entity retain your data?  

The Entity will retain your personal data during the term of the contractual relationship. Once the agreement has ended, the Entity shall retain blocked versions of your personal data during the statutory limitation period (usually ten years) prescribed by regulations on money laundering. The Entity will destroy your data once the statutory limitation period has ended.


 Who will we communicate your data to? 

We will only transfer your personal data to third parties if we are obliged to do so by law, or if you have previously agreed such action with the Entity.

We also inform you that certain companies that provide services to the Entity may access your personal data (international data transfers) for the same purpose as stipulated in the above paragraph. These transfers will be made to countries with a data protection level that is equivalent to that of the European Union (suitability decisions issued by the European Commission, standard contractual clauses and certification mechanisms). For more information on the data transfers performed by Management Companies, please contact the BBVA Group Data Protection Officer at the following email address: dpogrupobbva@bbva.com.


 What are your rights when you submit data to us? 

LAW CONTENT SUPPORT CHANNELS
Access
You can view your personal data included in the Entity's files.
derechosarso-proveedores.es@bbva.com
Corrections
You can amend your personal data if it is inaccurate
Removal
You can request that your personal data be deleted 
Objection
You can request for your personal data not to be processed
Data processing restrictions
You can request that the processing of your data be restricted under the following circumstances:
  • While challenges as to the accuracy of your data are being checked.
  • When the processing of your data is unlawful, but you object to it being erased.
  • If the Entity does not need to process your data, but you need it in order to file or defend claims.
  • If you have objected to your data being processed in order to comply with an undertaking in the public interest or to fulfil a legitimate interest, while it is considered if the legal grounds for processing the data prevail over the ones you cite.
Portability
You may receive the personal data you have provided in electronic format and transfer it to another entity. 

If you think the Management Companies, as data controllers, have failed to process your personal data in accordance with prevailing regulations, you can contact the BBVA Group Data Protection Officer at dpogrupobbva@bbva.com.
You can also file a claim with the Spanish Data Protection Agency (
www.agpd.es)

 In order to exercise your rights, please submit a copy of your ID Card or equivalent document proving your identity with your application. 

Exercising these rights is free.

Personal Data Protection Policy for the Board of Directors of BBVA PENSIONES, S.A., E.G.F.P.

 Who is the controller of your data? 

BBVA PENSIONES, S.A., E.G.F.P. (“BBVA PENSIONES”), with registered office at calle Azul nº 4, 28050, Madrid, Spain.  

 Who is the BBVA PENSIONES Data Protection Officer and how can I get in touch with them? 

The Data Protection Officer is the individual at BBVA PENSIONES who is responsible for protecting the fundamental right to personal data protection and who is in charge of complying with data protection regulations. You can contact the BBVA PENSIONES Data Protection Officer at the following address: dpogrupobbva@bbva.com

 What do we use your personal data for? 

At BBVA PENSIONES, S.A., E.G.F.P., we process your personal data in order to manage our relationship with you as a director. 

 Why do we use your personal data?  

The legal basis that enables us to process your personal data as a director is compliance with obligations imposed by certain laws, such as Royal Legislative Decree 1/2010 of July 2, which approves the revised text of the Corporate Enterprises Act. 

 How long will BBVA PENSIONES, S.A., E.G.F.P., keep   your data for?  

We will keep your personal data on file while you are a director. Once this position ends, we will keep blocked versions of your personal data for ten years. We will destroy your data once the above term has elapsed. 

 Who will we communicate your data to?  

We will not transfer your data to third parties, unless required to do so by law. 

In order to offer you a suitable service and manage our relationship with you, in the "CUSTOMER" tab on this website you will find a categorized list of the companies that process your data on behalf of BBVA PENSIONES, S.A., E.G.F.P., as part of the services they have been engaged to provide.

We also inform you that certain companies that provide services to BBVA PENSIONES, S.A., E.G.F.P., may access your personal data (international data transfers) for the same purpose as indicated in the above paragraph. These transfers will be made to countries with a data protection level that is equivalent to that of the European Union (suitability decisions issued by the European Commission, standard contractual clauses and certification mechanisms). For more information, you can contact the BBVA PENSIONES Data Protection Officer at the following email address: dpogrupobbva@bbva.com.


 What are your rights when you submit data to us? 

LAW CONTENT SUPPORT CHANNELS
Access
You can view your personal data included in the files of BBVA PENSIONES, S.A., E.G.F.P.
derechosarso-consejeros.es@bbva.com
Corrections
You can amend your personal data if inaccurate
Removal
You can ask for your personal data to be deleted  
Objection
You can ask for your personal data not to be processed
Data processing restrictions
You can ask for the processing of your data to be restricted under the following circumstances:
  • Whilst the challenge relating to the accuracy of your data is being checked.
  • If the data processing activities are unlawful, but there is opposition to your data being deleted.
  • If BBVA PENSIONES, S.A., E.G.F.P. does not need to process your data, but you need it in order to file or defend claims.
  • If you object to your data being processed in order to comply with an undertaking in the public interest or in order to fulfill a legitimate interest, while it is considered if the legal grounds for processing the data prevail over the ones you cite.
Portability


You may receive, in electronic format, the personal data you have provided and any data that has been obtained due to your contractual relationship with BBVA PENSIONES, S.A., E.G.F.P., and transfer it to another entity.

If you think we have failed to process your personal data in accordance with the regulations, you can contact the Data Protection Officer at dpogrupobbva@bbva.com

You can also file a claim with the Spanish Data Protection Agency (www.agpd.es)


 In order to exercise your rights, please include a copy of your ID Card or equivalent identity document with your application. 

Exercising these rights is free.